?

Log in

APH@Singapore
hihi: deliver us - cosplay shoot 
15th-Jul-2010 09:58 am
*sweeps dust off LJ*

hope everyone is doing fine with school and work~

Eto! I was actually random surfing on youtube and I saw this:



Song: Deliver Us from the Prince of Eygpt




---


And well...



I am getting very inspired to shoot a war-cry kind of shoot with the Hetalia cosers~ *you can use the vocaloid's "love is war" kinda-inspired pics for that kind of feel...!

I think this song is really like a warcry, that we are asking for deliverance for the sins 'we' as the countries have made. *yes, this song is pretty dark, if you read it certain ways.*

---

Costume Color: White

---

hope we will have takers for the shoot~

*p.s. don't mind me if I don't make much sense in this entry, pretty emotional now, listening to the songs... oTL|||
Comments 
13th-Jul-2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
agbsdjkgsdk

;;

I wanna join~! B-But I don't have a single wig or costume for APH characters. OTL Is anyone willing to lend...? :x?
13th-Jul-2010 02:52 pm (UTC)
actually, i was thinking of getting like a white pajamas and stain it with 'blood'. D:

kinda like the innocence of the characters stained by the sins of their life. and now the warcry kinda thingummm..... =X
13th-Jul-2010 02:59 pm (UTC)
Oh! Huh. Then costume-wise sounds kinda easy... though I think some chars like Chibitalia would need dresses instead. XD~

Still. Wig. (flails)
13th-Jul-2010 03:01 pm (UTC)
i do wig batch orders, so you can let me know what you want. :DD

i was thinking of doing Italy, and get blood stains all over his outfit. plus sm wounds on the face and hands too. 8D
13th-Jul-2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
Well, I used to want to do Germany for the sake of the cafe, so I *could* do Holy Roman Empire...? But I do so adore the other countries too, like Prussia and UK's past always had be in tears. ;w; Tough decisions here... Hm... HRE, Prussia, Greece or Switzerland, I think. :D Help me pick? xD

If you're doing Italy, I think it'd be even better if you could get a cross, a tattered Bible and rosemaries. owo Kinda like his priest robes. I always imagined Italy to be repenting that way. (is, in fact, in the middle of writing a fic for something along those lines..)
14th-Jul-2010 02:37 pm (UTC)
regarding the italy outfit, it sounds like a great idea~ :D

which character do you like the most ka? :3 perhaps you could choose the most suited for yourself this way~ :D *p.s. I might be ordering a wig soon, so if you wanna join my batch let me know~ :D
14th-Jul-2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
Glad you think so! :D

Prussia, hands down xD So I guess Gilbert would be awesome (yes he is!) to choose. It's just that I'd rather get a wig that could be used more versatilely ^^; But oh well. Switzerland's all fun with the guns and stuff but I don't think I can pull off a 'repenting' him... Prussia would be easier - he'd be in denial of the repent! xD Or something.

How much are the wigs you usually order? :o And yes please, I'd like to join your batch in ordering~ Considering the price, I may get more than one wig. :D In prep for other cosplaying haha.
15th-Jul-2010 05:50 am (UTC)
btw, i just realised, my personal bible ain't tattered enough. oTL|||

hmm, perhaps you could advise me the taobao links/wigs you wanna order, so I can quote for you~ :D and the more you buy, it will be cheaper <3

hurhur.
15th-Jul-2010 07:07 am (UTC)
:o Hm... could always use another random book. Or get another Bible? xD;

I see, I see. :D Here are the links then~ Prussia's wig and TYL!Xanxus' wig~ owo I'm trying to find a good wig for Jack Vessalius as well but so far, nothing catches my eye. >
16th-Jul-2010 07:00 am (UTC)
http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=2465308751

^^^ SGD 52.50

I wouldn't recommend FS though! they screwed up quite anumber of ppl's orders, and took more than 3 months for delivery! >w<|||

btw~ i cant seem to get into the xanxus site deshuuuu. =w=|||
16th-Jul-2010 07:36 am (UTC)
Eeeh?! Honto ni?! D: And fuck, that's expensive. o.o;; Damn it. D: And the wig looks so awesome (nearly exactly as I envisioned it). ;; (goes find something else =3=)

Eh? o.o Lemme give you another then. XD Xanxus' wig. There~
16th-Jul-2010 07:39 am (UTC)
Wait, isn't that 70 yuan? So how come it's so expensive in the end? o.o; The rates are still 4.8-4.9 or something isn't it?
16th-Jul-2010 09:18 am (UTC)
for the single wig price, it covers of shipping thus more ex.

requote:
prussia: http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=6312249740 SGD 40
xanxus: http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=3716286446 SGD 45

Total (after discount): SGD 75

:DD
16th-Jul-2010 10:23 am (UTC)
The hell. Shipping is so pricey! O.O Hm... About 37.5 each... It's still kinda expensive, but I'll take it. Just hope that the quality doesn't let me down. orz

I'll pay you back ASAP ^^; (wonders how to coerce mum into withdrawing money now... hmm...)
16th-Jul-2010 12:11 pm (UTC)
yup, that's why i always ask ppl to get more stuff and one shot, so shipping cost can be split..!

eh~ payment has to be made before orders can be done~ :3
16th-Jul-2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
Good idea to do so~

Ah! Okay. xD When do you want me to pass it to you?
16th-Jul-2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
whenever you can pass me the cash/bank transfer desu!

btw anythg else you wanna get ka? =X
16th-Jul-2010 12:44 pm (UTC)
I'll have to meet you to pass you the cash. Um. Should be able to do it sometime next weekend. owo

Well, I want to get a new hair net and a wig stand... but I think I can find those on my own. ^^; I don't think there's anything else. owo Just gotta find the rest of the cosplay clothes for the shoot~
16th-Jul-2010 12:45 pm (UTC)
okay~

*you want me to help you to find? (:

**may I have your email, so I can contact you directly about the items? (:
16th-Jul-2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
*If it's not too much trouble! :D

**Sure thing~ Will PM it to you now~
16th-Jul-2010 08:24 am (UTC)
Prussia's wig. owo Cheaper than most, it seems, but the quality doesn't look half bad so I'll take the risk. x'D
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2017, 10:25 pm GMT.